Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

In making enquiries or submitting applications etc., it may be necessary for you to furnish some personal data. The purposes for which your data will be used are explained in the relevant parts of the forms or our web site. This Department is committed to ensuring that all personal data are handled in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).

Under the PDPO, you have the right to request access to or correction of the personal data provided. Such requests should be made in the Data Access Request Form (No.OPS003 issued by the Privacy Commissioner) or Personal Data Correction Request Form and sent to us by mail to the Data Protection Officer, Administration Division, Civil Engineering and Development Department, 14/F, Civil Engineering and Development Building, 101 Princess Margaret Road, Homantin, Kowloon. By virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the PDPO, a data access request may be refused if it is not made in the Data Access Request Form. The Data Access Request Form and the Personal Data Correction Request Form can be obtained from the Reception Counter on Ground Floor of the Civil Engineering and Development Building.  The Data Access Request Form is also available in any District Office or can be downloaded at Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data's website (http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf)

If you have any enquiries about the above, please E-mail them to us at enquiry@cedd.gov.hk